Privacy Policy

Last modified: March 12th, 2021

Wellie Inc. ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy. We are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you access www.getwellie.com, including any subdomains thereof (the “Site”), our mobile, tablet, and other smart device application programs and computer or web platforms (collectively, “Application”, and together with the Site, the “Wellie Platform”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meaning set forth in our Terms.This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect on the Site, in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Wellie Platform, and through Applications you download from our Site or the Apple App Store. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by Company offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party or including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Wellie Platform.Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. The terms of this Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference in the Terms of Use that you accept upon registration for the Wellie Platform (the “Terms”). If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Wellie Platform. By accessing or using the Wellie Platform, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Wellie Platform after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.  

Children Under the Age of 16

The Wellie Platform is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Wellie Platform. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on the Wellie Platform or through any of its features, register on the Wellie Platform, use any of the interactive features of the Wellie Platform, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at contact@getwillie.comCalifornia residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see the “Your California Privacy Rights” section of this Privacy Policy for more information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about Users. “Personal Information” is data by which you may be personally identified, such as name, date of birth, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline. We do not collect any Personal Information directly from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. The types of Personal Information we collect from you may depend upon whether you use the Wellie Platform as a Member or Practitioner. For example, when you use the Wellie Platform as a Practitioner, we may collect Personal Information such as your business address, business website, state of residence, title, license and certification information, social security number and/or employer identification number, insurance information, and place(s) of employment, and when you use the Wellie Platform as a Member, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, address, date of birth, and email address. We are not responsible for verifying the information that you provide. We may also collect information from and about Users that is about you but individually does not identify you, and information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Wellie Platform, and usage details. We collect this information from when directly when you voluntarily provide it to us and we automatically as you navigate through the Wellie Platform. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookiesThe information we collect on or through the Wellie Platform may include information that you provide by filling in forms on the Wellie Platform, which includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Wellie Platform and when requesting services on the Wellie Platform. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Wellie Platform. We also collect information from records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us. You also may provide information transmitted to other Users (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other Users with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies  As you navigate through and interact with the Wellie Platform, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including details of your visits to the Wellie Platform, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Wellie Platform, and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Wellie Platform.

 Flash Cookies.
Certain features of the Wellie Platform may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Wellie Platform. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

Web Beacons.
Pages of the Wellie Platform may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Automatic data collection may be performed on our behalf by our services providers. If third parties provide such analytics services and software, the third parties may also receive the information collected and their use of such information is governed by their privacy policies. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. 

Treatment and Use of Personal and Wellness Information

The Wellie Platform provides Users the ability to communicate with other Users on the Wellie Platform. These communications may include or contain Personal Information and/or wellness information. Users, and not the Company, are solely responsible for deciding whether to share and for sharing their Personal Information and/or wellness information with Practitioners or other Users of the Wellie Platform, and Practitioners, not the Company, are solely responsible for maintaining the privacy of such Personal Information and/or wellness information. Wellie does not record, maintain, or store sessions between Members and Practitioners.  You are solely responsible for the information and other content you share on or through the Wellie Platform. You understand that if you choose to share any of your Personal Information, wellness information, or other information through public areas of the Wellie Platform, such information is generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. Further, if those individuals are not subject to federal or state health information privacy laws, subsequent disclosure by such persons and entities may not be prohibited or protected by those laws. Users of the Wellie Platform are encouraged to exercise caution when sharing Personal Information about themselves in public areas. You warrant that you have permission to use and share any third party information and you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Company from and against any claim, liability, cost and expense arising in connection with your provision of such information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:To present the Wellie Platform and its contents to you.To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.To provide you with notices about your account.To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.To notify you about changes to the Wellie Platform or any products or services we offer or provide though it.To allow you to participate in interactive features on the Wellie Platform, including interactions with Practitioners.In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.For any other purpose with your consent.We may also use your information to improve the Wellie Platform, and we may use cookies and other information to enable us to customize your user experience.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about Users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties to enable them to market to you. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy to third parties that we use to support our business, such as to maintain databases, host services, process or collect payments, and administer the Wellie Platform. These third parties are not authorized by us to use any of your Personal Information except as needed to perform the specific functions we engage them to perform. We reserve the right to disclose and transfer any information we collect about you to our subsidiaries and affiliates, to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements that you may enter with us, or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our Company, our customers, others members of the Wellie Platform, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. If you access the Wellie Platform using a mobile device, your request will be transmitted via your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier’s privacy policy for additional information.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Wellie Platform may then be inaccessible or not function properly.We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.You may opt-out of having your Personal Information used for commercial purposes by the Company. If you wish to stop receiving promotional e-mails from us, you may do so by e-mailing contact@getwellie.com. Please include the contact information that you want removed from our promotional contacts list. If you receive an online newsletter or similar promotional email communication from us, you will be given the option to “unsubscribe” from receiving further email communications from us by following the instructions in the bottom of the email. Your option not to receive promotional and marketing material from us will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us, and will not preclude us from accessing and viewing your Personal Information in the course of maintaining and improving the Wellie Platform.
Accessing and Modifying Your Information

You can review and change information stored in your member account by logging into the Wellie Platform and visiting your account profile page.

Data Security

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to the Wellie Platform. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Wellie Platform.The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Wellie Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS.California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of the Wellie Platform that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@getwellie.com, or write us at: 38 S Federal Highway #10 PMB 2013 Dania Beach, FL 33004.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Wellie Platform is operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By providing us with any information through the Wellie Platform, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions shall be effective immediately upon posting unless otherwise indicated. Your continued use of the Wellie Platform after changes are posted will be deemed to constitute your agreement to and acceptance of such changes, and we may treat information collected through the Wellie Platform in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy, including information we have collected at a prior time when a previous version of this privacy policy was in effect. If you do not consent to our privacy practices as described in the revised version of the Privacy Policy, do not use the Wellie Platform in any manner, and we will continue to treat previously collected information in accordance with the privacy practices described in the applicable, prior version of this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by applicable law

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at contact@getwellie.com. 

Wellie Inc. Privacy Notice for California ResidentsEffective Date:
March12th, 2021

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Wellie Inc.'s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice. Capitalized terms not defined in this Policy will have the meaning set forth in our general Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device ("personal information"). Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregated consumer information, or information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data.The types of information we collect from you depends on our relationship to you, so not every type of information is collected from everyone. In particular, the Wellie Platform collects the following categories of personal information from its consumers: 

Category Examples Collected

A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, telephone number, date of birth, social security number (for Professionals), employer identification number, or other similar identifiers.YESB. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, social security number (for Professionals), insurance policy number, education, employment, and employment history. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.YESC. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older) and sex. YESD. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.NOE. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.NOF. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YESG. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements. NOH. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.NOI. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.YESJ. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NOK. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.NOWe obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories:Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on the Wellie Platform.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes: To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of the Wellie Platform, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve the Wellie Platform, products, and services.To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Users is among the assets transferred.We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties: Service providers. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has not disclosed personal information for a business purpose and has not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices 

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:The categories of personal information we collected about you.The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained. We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Deletion Request Rights 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to: Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.Comply with a legal obligation.Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either: Emailing us at contact@getwellie.comVisiting www.getwellie.comOnly you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request. 

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. 

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you services or provide you a different level or quality of services. 

Other California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of the Wellie Platform that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@getwellie.com, or write us at: 38 S Federal Highway #10 PMB 2013 Dania Beach, FL 33004.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Wellie Platform and update the notice's effective date.

Your continued use of the Wellie Platform following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described here and in the general Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email: contact@getwellie.com

Postal Address: Wellie Inc. 38 S Federal Highway #10 PMB 2013 Dania Beach, FL 33004